menu
Club Officers

Each Kiwanis club is governed by annually elected officers, a Board of Directors serving two years and Committee Chairs for Service Projects, Fundraisers and Allocations.

2016-2017 Officers and Board of Directors (installed Oct. 3, 2016)
 
Don Lewis, President
Sally Schaadt, President Elect
Lisa Matula, Vice President
Dave Thomas, Immediate Past President

Tom Esh, Treasurer, Charlene Lossing, Secretary

Board of Directors: Terry VanOfferen, Mike Birkmeyer, Brian Gottfried, Diane Preston, Vince Paumier, Thom McKee, Val Matula

Jim Janosik, Lt. Gov. Division 10-E

Congratulations to officers and Board of Directors, who were installed on October 3 at the Granville Inn: Don Lewis President 2016-17, Sally Schaadt President-elect, Lisa Matula Vice President, Charlene Lossing Secretary and Tom Esh Treasurer, Dave Thomas Immediate Past President; Board of Directors: Mike Birkmeyer, Brian Gottfried, Val Matula, Vince Paumier, Diane Preston, Terry VanOfferen

 

2015-2016 Officers and Board of Directors (present at Oct. 5, 2015 installation)
 
Front Row: Tom Esh, treasurer, Jennifer Lewis, Lt. Gov, Mike Birkmeyer, member of Board of Directors, Charlene Lossing, Secretary, Tom Harvey, Immediate Past President
Back Row: Don Lewis, President Elect, Terry VanOfferen, member of Board of Directors, Dave Thomas, President

 

 Officer Name

Position 

Term Expiration 

 Dave Thomas

 Immed. Past President  9/30/2016

 Don Lewis

President 

 9/30/2016

Sally Schaadt

President-Elect 

 9/30/2016

Lisa Matula -

Vice-President 

 9/30/2016

 Charlene Lossing

Secretary 

 9/30/2016

 Tom Esh

 Treasurer

9/30/2016

 

 

 Board Member Name and Term
 Mike Birkmeyer  - Y1
Val Matula - Y2
Thom McKee - Y1
Brian Gottfried- Y2  
  Vince Paumier - Y1
Diane Preston - Y1 
  Terry VanOfferen - Y2

 

 

2014-15 Lt. Governor of Division 10E - Jerry Miller at Ohio District Kiwanis Governor Diana Keplinger's Official Visit with !0E/W/S

2016-17 Preident Dave Thomas

 

Standing Committees and Chairs

Agriculture and Conservation (serving 4H, Licking Co. Soil & Water Conserv., OSU Extension, river and road clean up, youth training and internships), Chair Bill Brady 

Young Children Priority One (serving children under 5 years old, including New Beginnings, Baby Pantry, Help Me Grow Program, Food pantry), Chair Ben Spencer and Charlene Lossing

Youth Services (serving children over age 5, including GRD, Little League, Y.E.S Club, Look Up Center, Hugh O'Brien Leadership Program (HOBY), JDRF), Chair Jerry Miller

Publicity and Business Affairs, Chairs Drew Bennett and Jennifer Lewis

Scholarship (competitive awards to Granville High School and C-TEC), Chair Lindsay Moore

Spiritual Aims (serving Salvation Army, Food Pantry Network of Licking Co., Market Street Pantry, Vacation Bible School, Healing Arts Mission, Mental Health America, Doctor's Without Borders, Action Ohio), Chair Jennifer Lewis

Tent and Stage, Chair Matt Paige

Membership, Chair Lesa Miller

Key Clubs, Builder's Club, Boy Scout Troop #65 and Cub Scout Pack 3, Bob Warner, Jennifer Lewis, Jill Esh, Tom Esh

Fourth of July Fundraiser, Chair Mike Birkmeyer

Basketball Ticket Taking, Chair Jerry Miller

Christmas Tree Sales, Chair Marc Brockman

Maple Syrup Project, Chair Don Lewis

Maple Grove Project, Chairs Don Lewis, Bill Brady, Mike Flood

Maple Leaf 5K, Chairs Alice Lewis and Jennifer Lewis

Roadside Trash Pickup, Chair Kevin Hampton

Pancake Day, Chair Butch Curtis

 

2013-2014 Officers and Board of Directors